Limit Offshore Industrial Aquaculture
[…] - Washington’s Public Lands Commissioner Hilary Franz issued an executive order (Commissioner’s Order 202211) banning new leases for net-pen aquaculture of non-native fish, though its effect was subsequently blunted by a court ruling.[5] Vermont Law Review suggests a legislative fix to make the ban stick.[6]
- California (CA Fish & Game Code § 15007) makes it unlawful to “spawn, incubate, or cultivate any species of finfish belonging to the family Salmonidae, transgenic fish species, or any exotic species of finfish.”
[4] “New Resource Warns About Finfish Aquaculture.” National Fisherman, Mar. 2023, www.nationalfisherman.com/when-does-a-fish-farm-become-a-monster.